Treacle-mustard – characteristics, cultivation and use

treacle-mustard
treacle-mustard

The treacle-mustard is a plant that prefers to grow on and near fields, which makes them a weed in the eyes of many people.

Its healing powers do not make it much more popular, because it is poisonous, which it owes its heart-warming glycosides. As a result, it has an astringent effect on the heart, but it can also lead to unwanted side effects if the dosage is too high. Therefore, it is hardly used.

Danger! Toxic. Use only in finished preparations, homeopathic or external.

Profile of treacle-mustard:

Scientific name: Erysimum cheiranthoides

Plant family: mustards (Brassicaceae)

Other names: wormseed wallflower, wormseed mustard, worm-seed wallflower, treacle wallflower

Sowing time / Planting time: May – June

Flowering period: May – July

Harvest time: May – September

Useful plant parts: herb, seeds, roots

Location: sunny

Soil quality: dry, slightly sandy

These information are for temperate climate!

Use as a medicinal herb: Danger! Toxic.

Use as aromatic herb: Danger! Toxic.

Plant characteristics and classification of treacle-mustard

Origin and occurrence of treacle-mustard

The treacle-mustard is native to Europe. Since it was adventive to North America, the plant is found throughout the Northern Hemisphere, but only in temperate latitudes, barely in warmer areas. It grows preferentially on fields and on rubble places, fallow surfaces and roadsides.

Plant order of treacle-mustard

It belongs to the mustard family (crucifers) and therefore is related to the mustard, beets and cabbages.

Characteristics of the treacle-mustard

Plant

The annual herb grows up to 40 cm (16 in) high.

Leaves

It has lanceolate leaves that grow alternately from the stems.

Flowering

The yellow flowers are similar to the umbels at the top of the plant. They quickly turn into thin pods while new flowers form further up.

Treacle-mustard – cultivation and care

Location

Treacle-mustard prefers sunny spots.

Soil

Rather, meager soils, which can also be sandy, loamy or rocky. In any case, the soil should be highly permeable because the plant does not tolerate waterlogging.

Sowing

Mostly treacle-mustard is cultivated as a biennial plant. The seeds are sown in early summer. Seedlings are planted outdoors in the fall.

Watering

Only in case of prolonged drought, avoid waterlogging, pour regularly in buckets

Fertilization

In March as a start fertilization, with slow-release fertilizer or compost. Fertilize in pots regularly, in the bed every 4 weeks.

Care

Thanks to a cut after flowering, the plant will bloom all summer long.

Diseases and pests

May be susceptible to snails, cabbage fleas, caterpillars. Flecking of leaves and viral infections may occur.

Wintering

Treacle-mustard is moderately hardy. Protect from frost in the field with brushwood.

Use of the treacle-mustard

Treacle-mustard in the kitchen

No use.

Treacle-mustard as a medicinal herb

The herb is sometimes used against heart failure or convulsive cough. It has a calming effect on cough cramps.

The seeds can be crushed and taken against worms. The worms are then eliminated by vomiting or diarrhea. But that’s a pretty drastic method, so you’d better use a different cure for worms.

The root can be boiled and applied to rashes.

Treacle-mustard can be used for these ailments and diseases

  • cough cramps
  • heart failure
  • rashes
  • spasmodic cough
  • worms

Medicinal properties

  • astringent

Side effects

Danger! Toxic. Use only in finished preparations, homeopathic or external.

Disclaimer:

Ask your doctor or pharmacist. Visiting this page can not replace the visit to the doctor. For serious or unclear complaints, consult your doctor.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*